News

Autumn 2018 dates announced!5 September 2018

See the new dates page for more information.  1st Autumn term date: 6th September at Cumnor Primary School.

Ojays RapidPlay tournament 18 March 2018 - RESULTS30 March 2018

Cross-table from Ojays RapidPlay tournament held on 18 March 2018

The tournament was also a qualifier for the Delancey UK Chess Challenge Megafinal. During the tournament, scoring and pairing was done according to 3-2-1 for W-D-L. The names of those who qualified are shown in bold.

Venue:          William Fletcher Primary School

Date:             18/03/2018

Arbiter:          Andrew Varney

Timings:       15 mins to completion plus an additional 5 secs for each move

 

 

Pos

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

A

B

C

D

1

Zakarian, Dimitrios

137A

w20+

b16+

w6+

b3+

w2+

b4+

w8+

7

7

1075

154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Rayner, Hugo

118A

b28+

w19+

b13+

w7+

b1-

w5+

w3+

6

7

909

130

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Chetverikov, Ivan

117A

w21+

b22+

w18+

w1-

b9+

w7+

b2-

5

7

794

113

4

Parnes, Shira

102A

b17+

w24+

b7-

w12+

b11+

w1-

b10+

5

7

713

102

5

Arora, Tashika

93A

w22-

b23+

w16+

b20+

w18+

b2-

w11+

5

7

638

91

6

Byrom, Harris

93B

b35+

w26+

b1-

w13+

b7-

w14+

b9+

5

7

673

96

7

Hobson, Kenneth

30

b14+

w10+

w4+

b2-

w6+

b3-

w12+

5

7

640

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Frost, Oliver

69B

b33=

w15+

b14-

w31+

b28+

w19+

b1-

7

538

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Kardashyan, David

81A

b24-

w33+

b19+

w14+

w3-

b15+

w6-

4

7

550

79

10

McAndrew, Rory

81D

w29+

b7-

w22+

b18-

w16+

b21+

w4-

4

7

441

63

11

McAndrew, Max

80B

b26-

w17+

b21+

w15+

w4-

b18+

b5-

4

7

494

71

12

Zeng, Royce

79D

w18-

b29+

w34+

b4-

w20+

w22+

b7-

4

7

422

60

13

Sarisky, Jamie

77D

b25+

w34+

w2-

b6-

b21-

w23+

b22+

4

7

478

68

14

Bhaskaran, Roche

73A

w7-

b30+

w8+

b9-

w24+

b6-

w21+

4

7

452

65

15

Bhaskaran, Josh

68A

w30+

b8-

w24+

b11-

b31+

w9-

b20+

4

7

445

64

16

Agapito, Nathan

66B

bye+

w1-

b5-

w26+

b10-

w29+

b24+

4

6

387

65

17

Kroening, Alexander

49E

w4-

b11-

w29+

b34+

b19-

w32+

b28+

4

7

501

72

18

Darbishire, James

30

b12+

w32+

b3-

w10+

b5-

w11-

b19+

4

7

537

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Domingo, Marco

67A

w31+

b2-

w9-

b25+

w17+

b8-

w18-

3

7

345

49

20

Chappell, Samuel

65E

b1-

w25+

b32+

w5-

b12-

w28+

w15-

3

7

470

67

21

Amoako, Selikem

52*

b3-

bye+

w11-

b30+

w13+

w10-

b14-

3

6

333

56

22

Deeke, James

48F

b5+

w3-

b10-

w32+

w27+

b12-

w13-

3

7

514

73

23

Rayfield, Tommy

44E

b32-

w5-

b28-

w35+

b26+

b13-

w33+

3

7

346

49

24

Zeng, Rosa

41D

w9+

b4-

b15-

w33+

b14-

b27+

w16-

3

7

417

60

25

Davis, Zachary

30

w13-

b20-

bye+

w19-

b33=

w31+

b29=

3

6

201

34

26

Crittenden, Luke

13*

w11+

b6-

w27-

b16-

w23-

b34+

b32+

3

7

289

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Roberts, John

68D

b34-

w35+

b26+

w28-

b22-

w24-

b30=

7

186

27

28

Domingo, Kristin 

62D

w2-

b31=

w23+

b27+

w8-

b20-

w17-

7

326

47

29

Baker, Lawrence

40D

b10-

w12-

b17-

bye+

w34+

b16-

w25=

6

184

31

30

Rayfield, Luke

30

b15-

w14-

b35+

w21-

b32-

bye+

w27=

6

225

38

31

Roberts, Jude

29F

b19-

w28=

b33+

b8-

w15-

b25-

w35+

7

273

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Hertog, Alexander

83A

w23+

b18-

w20-

b22-

w30+

b17-

w26-

2

7

185

26

33

Lau, Alison

30

w8=

b9-

w31-

b24-

w25=

b35+

b23-

2

7

180

26

34

Winspear, Alexander

30

w27+

b13-

b12-

w17-

b29-

w26-

bye+

2

6

110

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Kachkanov, Bayr

47D

w6-

b27-

w30-

b23-

bye+

w33-

b31-

1

6

-12

-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

OJAYS CANCELLED TONIGHT (1 MARCH)1 March 2018

 

THURSDAY 1 MARCH 2018

In light if the current weather forecast and in line with the decision made by Cumnor Primary School to cancel all events after school today, Ojays is cancelled tonight.

The planned interactive session on understanding ECF grades, FIDE ratings etc will take place on Thursday 15th March at Cumnor Primary School.

 

 

Ojays RapidPlay tournament 18 March 201825 February 2018

Online entry is now available for the Ojays Rapid Play tournament on Sunday 18 March 2018.

The tournament is ECF graded, open to all Ojays members, and a qualifier for the Delancey UK Chess Challenge Megafinal stage (although it is open also to those already qualified from elsewhere).

See the  "Events" tab for the links to the online and hard-copy entry forms,

Oxfordshire Junior Chess Championships 2018 - U13/U15/U18 results22 January 2018

Oxon Junior Chess Championships 2018
U13-U18

Venue: Cumnor PS

Date: 06/01/2018 to 07/01/2018

Arbiter: Priscilla Morris

Timings: 60 mins to completion plus an additional 15 secs for each move

 

Pos

Name

Grade

 

Age

Gender

Score

TB*

Prize winners

1

Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta

156

 

U18

Female

6/6

21

U18 Champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Varney, Zoe

180

 

U18

Female

4½/6

18.5

 

3

Varney, Daniel

172

 

U18

Male

4½/6

17.5

 

4

Idle, Oscar

147

 

U18

Male

4½/6

15.5

 

5

Selvaraj, Hari

105

 

U13

Male

4½/6

14

 U13 Champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Ives, Leonora

102

 

U13

Female

4/6

16

  U13 Runner-up

7

Read, Bill

136

 

U15

Male

4/6

14

=U15 Champion

8

Soanes, Joshua

91

 

U15

Male

4/6

14

=U15 Champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Beneat, Freddie

97

 

U13

Male

3½/6

13.5

 

10

Heydon, Zulfi

80

 

U18

Male

3½/6

13.5

 

11

Murawski, Pawel

96

 

U13

Male

3½/6

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Huang, Ruilin Eric

100

 

U15

Male

3/6

13

 

13

Gillow, Matthew

87

 

U13

Male

3/6

12.5

 

14

Rolfe, Alfie

0

 

U15

Male

3/6

12

 

15

Byrom, Harris

97

 

U13

Male

3/6

11

 

16

Cassar Delia, Nikolai

60

 

U13

Male

3/6

11

 

17

Panicker, Advaith

71

 

U13

Male

3/6

9

 

18

Martin, Lucas Janos

0

 

U18

Male

3/6

9

 

19

Rosli, Rushdi

81

 

U18

Male

3/6

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Panicker, Sidharth

58

 

U15

Male

2½/6

9

 

21

Lucas, Pip

75

 

U13

Male

2½/6

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Wallwork, Alexander

53E

 

U13

Male

2/6

7

 

23

Agapito, Nathan

52

 

U13

Male

2/6

7

 

24

Asif, Hakeem

57

 

U13

Male

2/6

6

 

25

Fedorov, Boris

36

 

U15

Male

2/6

6

 

26

Domingo, Kristin Marie

45

 

U13

Female

2/6

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Bhaskaran, Roche

57

 

U13

Male

1½/6

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Ferrett, Charlie

74

 

U13

Male

0/4

0

 

29

Fedorova, Veronika

0

 

U13

Female

0/3

0

 

 *NB no tie break is applied:  titles, trophies and money are shared


PosNameGrade123456ABCD
1 Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta 156 w16+ b9+ w11+ b4+ w3+ b2+ 6 6 1147 191
                         
2 Varney, Zoe 180 w20+ b12+ w7+ b3= w8+ w1- 6 1038 173
3 Varney, Daniel 172 b28+ w13+ b14+ w2= b1- w9+ 6 1014 169
4 Idle, Oscar 147 b17+ w10= b6+ w1- b19+ w12+ 6 870 145
5 Selvaraj, Hari 105 b27+ w14- b10= w6+ b11+ b7+ 6 716 119
                         
6 Read, Bill 136 w21+ b8+ w4- b5- w16+ b18+ 4 6 736 123
7 Ives, Leonora 102 w22+ b15+ b2- w17+ b12+ w5- 4 6 652 109
8 Soanes, Joshua 91 b29+ w6- b27+ w13+ b2- w17+ 4 6 627 105
                         
9 Beneat, Freddie 97 b25+ w1- b23+ w19= b10+ b3- 6 591 99
10 Murawski, Pawel 96 w26+ b4= w5= b11= w9- b21+ 6 582 97
11 Heydon, Zulfi 80 bye+ w19+ b1- w10= w5- b20+ 5 436 87
                         
12 Huang, Ruilin Eric 100 b23+ w2- b22+ w14+ w7- b4- 3 6 589 98
13 Byrom, Harris 97 w24+ b3- w21+ b8- w18- b26+ 3 6 457 76
14 Gillow, Matthew 87 w18+ b5+ w3- b12- w21= b19= 3 6 484 81
15 Rosli, Rushdi 81 b19- w7- b25+ w23+ b17- w24+ 3 6 353 59
16 Panicker, Advaith 71 b1- w25+ b19- w26+ b6- w23+ 3 6 387 65
17 Cassar Delia, Nikolai 60 w4- b20+ w24+ b7- w15+ b8- 3 6 499 83
18 Martin, Lucas Janos 0 b14- w27- b28+ w22+ b13+ w6- 3 6 240 40
19 Rolfe, Alfie 0 w15+ b11- w16+ b9= w4- w14= 3 6 240 40
                         
20 Lucas, Pip 75 b2- w17- b29+ w24+ b27= w11- 6 349 58
21 Panicker, Sidharth 58 b6- w29+ b13- w27+ b14= w10- 6 403 67
                         
22 Asif, Hakeem 57 b7- bye+ w12- b18- w26- w27+ 2 5 154 31
23 Wallwork, Alexander 53E w12- b26+ w9- b15- w25+ b16- 2 6 319 53
24 Agapito, Nathan 52 b13- w28+ b17- b20- bye+ b15- 2 5 232 46
25 Domingo, Kristin Marie 45 w9- b16- w15- w28+ b23- bye+ 2 5 214 43
26 Fedorov, Boris 36 b10- w23- bye+ b16- b22+ w13- 2 5 183 37
                         
27 Bhaskaran, Roche 57 w5- b18+ w8- b21- w20= b22- 6 245 41
                         
28 Ferrett, Charlie 74 w3- b24- w18- b25-     0 4 45 11
29 Fedorova, Veronika 0 w8- b21- w20-       0 3 -30 -10

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

 

UTU Swiss registered to Andrew Varney

Produced by: UTU Swiss

U9 and U11 results from the Oxfordshire tournament on 6 & 7 Jan17 January 2018

Here are the results from U9 and U11 county trials - U13/U15/U18 tournament results to follow:

 

U9 Results

Venue: Cumnor PS

Date: 06/01/2018

Arbiter: Andrew Varney

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

PosNameGrade AgeGenderScoreTB
1 Murawski, Jan 55   6 Male 5½/6 20
2 Sarisky, Jamie 0   8 Male 5½/6 20
               
3 Iliffe, Jacob 0   8 Male 5/6 15
               
4 Lambert, Charles 0   8 Male 4/6 17
5 Hobson, Kenneth 0   8 Male 4/6 16
6 Roberts, Jude 25   6 Male 4/6 14
7 Kendall, Cecilia 58   8 Female 4/6 13
8 Chappell, Samuel 74   8 Male 4/6 12
9 Hertog, Alexander 61   7 Male 4/6 12
10 Zeng, Royce 52   8 Male 4/6 12
11 O'Farrell, Kian 42   8 Male 4/6 12
               
12 Winspear, Alexander James Steven 0   8 Male 3½/6 13
13 Dai, Calvin 0   8 Male 3½/6 11.5
14 Rayfield, Tommy 54   8 Male 3½/6 10
15 Crittenden, Toby 0   8 Male 3½/6 9
               
16 Amoako, Selikem 0   7 Male 3/6 15
17 Krznaric, Casimir 0   8 Male 3/6 14
18 Robinson, Danny 0   8 Male 3/6 13
19 Macabenta, Kei 0   6 Male 3/6 12
20 Fox Murray, Henry Alfred 0   7 Male 3/5 10.5
21 Krznaric, Siri 0   8 Female 3/6 10.5
22 Bewes, Harry 0   7 Male 3/6 7
               
23 Gascoyne, Thomas 4   6 Male 2½/6 12
24 Yankov, Victor 0   8 Male 2½/6 10.5
25 Ash, Joshua 0   8 Male 2½/4 9.5
26 Osbourne, Woodley 0   8 Male 2½/4 9.5
27 Chilcott, Rebecca 0   8 Female 2½/6 9
28 Taylor, Kai 0   8 Male 2½/6 8
               
29 Tong Zhang, Dylan 0   8 Male 2/6 9
30 Chen, Yiwen 0   8 Female 2/6 6.5
31 Boscardo-Clarke, Ellie 0   6 Female 2/6 6
32 Frost, Edward 0   7 Male 2/5 4
33 Popat, Saavan 0   7 Male 2/6 4
               
34 Stephen, Marianne Wendy 0   8 Female 1½/5 8
35 Clarke, Cameron 0   6 Male 1½/5 4
36 Gilmour, Jacob 0   7 Male 1½/5 3.5
               
37 Parkinson, Millie 0   8 Female 1/6 5
               
38 Brown, Joshua 0   8 Male 0/1 0


Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

U9 Crosstable

Venue: Cumnor PS

Date: 06/01/2018

Arbiter: Andrew Varney

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

PosNameGrade123456ABCDT
1 Murawski, Jan 55 b3+ w18+ b17+ w4+ b2= w5+ 6 340 57 20.0
2 Sarisky, Jamie 0 w31+ b10+ w5+ b16+ w1= b6+ 6 355 59 20.0
                           
3 Iliffe, Jacob 0 w1- w22+ b8+ w11+ b7+ b4+ 5 6 360 60 15.0
                           
4 Lambert, Charles 0 b11+ w8+ b23+ b1- w16+ w3- 4 6 224 37 17.0
5 Hobson, Kenneth 0 b7+ w29+ b2- w19+ w18+ b1- 4 6 180 30 16.0
6 Roberts, Jude 25 b19- w36+ b28+ w21+ b17+ w2- 4 6 100 17 14.0
7 Kendall, Cecilia 58 w5- b15+ b29+ w12+ w3- b18+ 4 6 208 35 13.0
8 Chappell, Samuel 74 w32+ b4- w3- b37+ w20+ b16+ 4 6 304 51 12.0
9 Hertog, Alexander 61 b36+ w19- b21- w34+ b25+ w13+ 4 6 226 38 12.0
10 Zeng, Royce 52 b21+ w2- b18- w28+ b19+ w17+ 4 6 172 29 12.0
11 O'Farrell, Kian 42 w4- b32+ w37+ b3- w29+ b27+ 4 6 112 19 12.0
                           
12 Winspear, Alexander James Steven 0 w15= b30+ w20+ b7- b13- w23+ 6 94 16 13.0
13 Dai, Calvin 0 w24- w14= b30+ b26+ w12+ b9- 6 130 22 11.5
14 Rayfield, Tommy 54 w17- b13= w15+ b20= w21= b24+ 6 134 22 10.0
15 Crittenden, Toby 0 b12= w7- b14- w35+ b33+ w26+ 6 130 22 9.0
                           
16 Amoako, Selikem 0 b33+ w28+ b19+ w2- b4- w8- 3 6 40 7 15.0
17 Krznaric, Casimir 0 b14+ w24+ w1- b27+ w6- b10- 3 6 145 24 14.0
18 Robinson, Danny 0 b22+ b1- w10+ w23+ b5- w7- 3 6 124 21 13.0
19 Macabenta, Kei 0 w6+ b9+ w16- b5- w10- b29+ 3 6 105 18 12.0
20 Fox, Henry  0 w30= bye+ b12- w14= b8- w34+ 3 5 30 6 10.5
21 Krznaric, Siri 0 w10- b31+ w9+ b6- b14= w25= 3 6 145 24 10.5
22 Bewes, Harry 0 w18- b3- w36+ b29- w37+ b30+ 3 6 0 0 7.0
                           
23 Gascoyne, Thomas 4 w37+ b34+ w4- b18- w24= b12- 6 -50 -8 12.0
24 Yankov, Victor 0 b13+ b17- w27= w25= b23= w14- 6 -6 -1 10.5
25 Ash, Joshua 0 bye= bye= w26= b24= w9- b21= 4 -10 -3 9.5
26 Osbourne, Woodley 0 bye= bye= b25= w13- w31+ b15- 4 -50 -13 9.5
27 Chilcott, Rebecca 0 b28- w33+ b24= w17- b34+ w11- 6 -10 -2 9.0
28 Taylor, Kai 0 w27+ b16- w6- b10- w32= b35+ 6 15 3 8.0
                           
29 Tong Zhang, Dylan 0 b35+ b5- w7- w22+ b11- w19- 2 6 -20 -3 9.0
30 Chen, Yiwen 0 b20= w12- w13- b31= b36+ w22- 2 6 -100 -17 6.5
31 Boscardo-Clarke, Ellie 0 b2- w21- b33+ w30= b26- w36= 2 6 -100 -17 6.0
32 Frost, Edward 0 b8- w11- b35= w33- b28= bye+ 2 5 -70 -14 4.0
33 Popat, Saavan 0 w16- b27- w31- b32+ w15- b37+ 2 6 -100 -17 4.0
                           
34 Stephen, Marianne  0 b38+ w23- bye= b9- w27- b20- 5 -106 -21 8.0
35 Clarke, Cameron 0 w29- b37- w32= b15- bye+ w28- 5 -200 -40 4.0
36 Gilmour, Jacob 0 w9- b6- b22- bye+ w30- b31= 5 -135 -27 3.5
                           
37 Parkinson, Millie 0 b23- w35+ b11- w8- b22- w33- 1 6 -116 -19 5.0
                           
38 Brown, Joshua 0 w34d           0 1 -50 -50 0.0

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

U11 Results

Venue: Cumnor PS

Date: 07/01/2018

Arbiter: Andrew Varney

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

PosNameGrade AgeGenderScoreTB
1 Kassey, Amaan 79   9 Male 5½/6 20.5
2 Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon 132   9 Male 5½/6 19
               
3 Arora, Tashika 73   9 Female 5/6 18.5
4 Zeng, Royce 52   8 Male 5/6 18
               
5 Turner, Jamie 91   9 Male 4½/6 18.5
6 Ives, Frida 86   10 Female 4½/6 16.5
7 Domingo, Marco 62   9 Male 4½/6 15
               
8 Fry, Robert 76   10 Male 4/6 16
9 McAndrew, Rory 76   9 Male 4/6 16
10 Bergmann, Timon 54   8 Male 4/6 15
11 Wellesley-Smith, Cecily 81   10 Female 4/6 14
12 Elgar, Max 72   9 Male 4/6 14
13 Hong, Seongmin 71   10 Male 4/6 13.5
14 Balbus, David 73   10 Male 4/6 13
15 Kendall, Cecilia 58   8 Female 4/6 12
16 Harkness, Ben 54   9 Male 4/6 12
               
17 Jin, Clement 76   10 Male 3½/6 15
18 Davis, Zachary 0   10 Male 3½/6 15
19 Deeke, James 44   9 Male 3½/6 12.5
20 Amoako, Selikem 0   7 Male 3½/6 11
               
21 Chappell, Samuel 74   8 Male 3/6 12
22 Roberts, John 70   9 Male 3/6 12
23 Frost, Oliver 51   10 Male 3/6 12
24 Krishna Kannadhasan, Sanjay 0   9 Male 3/6 12
25 Murawski, Jan 55   6 Male 3/6 11
26 Tao, Ryan 37   9 Male 3/6 11
27 Zeng, Rosa 37   9 Female 3/6 11
28 Bewes, Edward 81   10 Male 3/6 10
29 Kachkanov, Bayr 61   10 Male 3/6 10
30 Kroening, Alexander 16   10 Male 3/6 10
31 Rayfield, Luke 0   10 Male 3/6 9
32 Reeves, Thomas 0   9 Male 3/6 8
33 Hobart, Elsa 32   10 Female 3/6 7
               
34 Bhaskaran, Josh 48   9 Male 2½/6 10
35 Weerapperuma, Rushitha 0   9 Male 2½/6 10
36 Darbishire, William 0   10 Male 2½/6 8.5
37 Antoniadou, Andrea 42   9 Female 2½/6 8
38 Barcho-Tsoy, Natalie 20   10 Female 2½/6 7.5
39 Masacorale, James 0   9 Male 2½/6 6
               
40 Darbishire, James 0   8 Male 2/6 11
41 Butler, Freddie 0   9 Male 2/6 8
42 Asif, Maariya 0   8 Female 2/6 7
43 Gordon-Till, Maximilian 0   9 Male 2/6 6
44 Alderman, Callum 0   9 Male 2/6 5
45 Imani Masouleh, Daniel 0   9 Male 2/6 5
46 Koo, Daniel 0   10 Male 2/6 5
               
47 Lau, Alison 0   9 Female 1½/6 6.5
48 Crittenden, Luke 0   9 Male 1½/6 6
49 Fedorova, Veronika 0E   10 Female 1½/6 5.5
50 Martinsson, Bjorn 0   9 Male 1½/6 5.5
51 Rugman, Edward 0   9 Male 1½/5 2.5
               
52 Marshall, Jack 0   9 Male 1/5 3
53 Rahman, Amel 0   9 Female 1/5 1
               
54 Buchanan, Jasper 0   9 Male 0/3 0


             


Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

U11 Crosstable

Venue: Cumnor PS

Date: 07/01/2018

Arbiter: Andrew Varney

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

PosNameGrade123456ABCDT
1 Kassey, Amaan 79 w42+ b19+ w23+ b9+ b5+ w3= 6 624 104 20.5
2 Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon 132 b33+ w7+ b3= w4+ b11+ w10+ 6 802 134 19.0
                           
3 Arora, Tashika 73 b36+ w27+ w2= b18+ w8+ b1= 5 6 571 95 18.5
4 Zeng, Royce 52 w39+ b11+ w6+ b2- w12+ b17+ 5 6 619 103 18.0
                           
5 Turner, Jamie 91 w38+ b16+ w22+ b8+ w1- b6= 6 566 94 18.5
6 Ives, Frida 86 b30+ w10+ b4- w17+ b21+ w5= 6 543 91 16.5
7 Domingo, Marco 62 w46+ b2- w42+ b40+ w25= b18+ 6 395 66 15.0
                           
8 Fry, Robert 76 b54+ w34+ b40+ w5- b3- w30+ 4 6 420 70 16.0
9 McAndrew, Rory 76 b48+ w37+ b28+ w1- b10- w24+ 4 6 428 71 16.0
10 Bergmann, Timon 54 w52+ b6- w31+ b22+ w9+ b2- 4 6 454 76 15.0
11 Wellesley-Smith, Cecily 81 b20+ w4- b27+ w15+ w2- b25+ 4 6 468 78 14.0
12 Elgar, Max 72 b15+ w40- b30+ w24+ b4- w27+ 4 6 343 57 14.0
13 Hong, Seongmin 71 w43+ b18- w20= b29+ w35+ w14= 4 6 358 60 13.5
14 Balbus, David 73 w18- b43+ w38+ b19= w20+ b13= 4 6 347 58 13.0
15 Kendall, Cecilia 58 w12- b46+ w41+ b11- w40+ b26+ 4 6 344 57 12.0
16 Harkness, Ben 54 b50+ w5- b24- w48+ b31+ w21+ 4 6 321 54 12.0
                           
17 Jin, Clement 76 w41+ b26+ w18= b6- w19+ w4- 6 341 57 15.0
18 Davis, Zachary 0 b14+ w13+ b17= w3- b28+ w7- 6 290 48 15.0
19 Deeke, James 44 b32+ w1- b50+ w14= b17- w35+ 6 290 48 12.5
20 Amoako, Selikem 0 w11- b39+ b13= w37+ b14- w34+ 6 250 42 11.0
                           
21 Chappell, Samuel 74 w40- b25+ w26+ b23+ w6- b16- 3 6 317 53 12.0
22 Roberts, John 70 b45+ w24+ b5- w10- b27- w36+ 3 6 272 45 12.0
23 Frost, Oliver 51 b53+ w28+ b1- w21- b24- w43+ 3 6 267 45 12.0
24 Krishna Kannadhasan, Sanjay 0 w29+ b22- w16+ b12- w23+ b9- 3 6 240 40 12.0
25 Murawski, Jan 55 b47= w21- b37+ w34+ b7= w11- 3 6 322 54 11.0
26 Tao, Ryan 37 b35+ w17- b21- w45+ b32+ w15- 3 6 208 35 11.0
27 Zeng, Rosa 37 w49+ b3- w11- b39+ w22+ b12- 3 6 292 49 11.0
28 Bewes, Edward 81 w44+ b23- w9- b43+ w18- b41+ 3 6 291 49 10.0
29 Kachkanov, Bayr 61 b24- w47+ b48+ w13- b30- w40+ 3 6 176 29 10.0
30 Kroening, Alexander 16 w6- b52+ w12- b49+ w29+ b8- 3 6 224 37 10.0
31 Rayfield, Luke 0 b34- w54+ b10- w33+ w16- b42+ 3 6 152 25 9.0
32 Reeves, Thomas 0 w19- b41- w46+ b42+ w26- b44+ 3 6 77 13 8.0
33 Hobart, Elsa 32 w2- b35- w52+ b31- b47+ w46+ 3 6 72 12 7.0
                           
34 Bhaskaran, Josh 48 w31+ b8- w35= b25- w41+ b20- 6 113 19 10.0
35 Weerapperuma, Rushitha 0 w26- w33+ b34= w36+ b13- b19- 6 139 23 10.0
36 Darbishire, William 0 w3- b49= w44+ b35- w38+ b22- 6 50 8 8.5
37 Antoniadou, Andrea 42 w51+ b9- w25- b20- w39= b49+ 6 89 15 8.0
38 Barcho-Tsoy, Natalie 20 b5- w45+ b14- w47= b36- w48+ 6 70 12 7.5
39 Masacorale, James 0 b4- w20- b54+ w27- b37= w47+ 6 67 11 6.0
                           
40 Darbishire, James 0 b21+ b12+ w8- w7- b15- b29- 2 6 140 23 11.0
41 Butler, Freddie 0 b17- w32+ b15- w50+ b34- w28- 2 6 60 10 8.0
42 Asif, Maariya 0 b1- w53+ b7- w32- b52+ w31- 2 6 -20 -3 7.0
43 Gordon-Till, Maximilian 0 b13- w14- b53+ w28- b50+ b23- 2 6 60 10 6.0
44 Alderman, Callum 0 b28- w50- b36- w53+ b45+ w32- 2 6 -60 -10 5.0
45 Imani Masouleh, Daniel 0 w22d b38- w51+ b26- w44- b52+ 2 6 -3 -1 5.0
46 Koo, Daniel 0 b7- w15- b32- w51+ b53+ b33- 2 6 12 2 5.0
                           
47 Lau, Alison 0 w25= b29- w49= b38= w33- b39- 6 -18 -3 6.5
48 Crittenden, Luke 0 w9- b51+ w29- b16- w49= b38- 6 -10 -2 6.0
49 Fedorova, Veronika 0E b27- w36= b47= w30- b48= w37- 6 -57 -10 5.5
50 Martinsson, Bjorn 0 w16- b44+ w19- b41- w43- b51= 6 -70 -12 5.5
51 Rugman, Edward 0 b37- w48- b45- b46- bye+ w50= 5 -160 -32 2.5
                           
52 Marshall, Jack 0 b10- w30- b33- bye+ w42- w45- 1 5 -162 -32 3.0
53 Rahman, Amel 0 w23- b42- w43- b44- w46- bye+ 1 5 -210 -42 1.0
                           
54 Buchanan, Jasper 0 w8- b31- w39-       0 3 -110 -37 0.0

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

Junior 4NCL 2017-1816 December 2017

There were 3 Oxfordshire junior ("Ojays") teams at the first Junior 4NCL weekend at the end of September. The Ojays A team won division 2. Ojays A J4NCL div 2 winners


For weekend 2 (on 20-21 January 2018), it is likely that Ojays will again enter 3 Ojays teams in division 2, but if there are any other stronger juniors who would like to play, please let me know. In particular, it would be good to be able to field a team in division 1 too. I do make a charge to cover expenses and towards my time in managing and coaching the teams. Please ask me for further details if you are interested.


Andrew Varney

Congratulations to Ben11 December 2017

Congratulations to Ben Aubury who recently completed two big steps on the road to representing England at international junior tournaments.

At the British Rapid Play in Leeds in November he scored 6/10 which gave him his second "half norm" to join the National Chess Junior Squad, an organisation which offers developmental opportunities to play chess against juniors from other countries as part of a team.

Soon after his application to join the ECF Academy was accepted. This is a training programme run by the English Chess Federation to prepare promising junior members of the ECF to play at a level suitable to represent England in FIDE-rated international tournaments.

As Ben joins Hugo Rayner from the same age group in these ventures, we wish both Ben and Hugo all the best in their continued hard work towards the chance to represent England in one of the ECF's delegations at FIDE-rated tournaments in the future.

Andrew Varney

Girls inter-county friendly tournament11 November 2017

On Sunday 29 October, Oxfordshire Junior Chess hosted a 4-county girls' chess tournament. In addition to Oxfordshire, the adjacent counties of Berkshire, Warwickshire and Wiltshire took part in the event which was held at Headington Prep School.Matches were played over 8 boards in each of two sections: Under 11 and Under 18.

The Under 11 section was amazingly close, almost a four-way tie, the difference between first and fourth place coming down to just one game point! Marc Ives, the U11 Oxfordshire girls' team manager, writes:

"The U11 girls fought in the most incredibly tight competition at Headington Prep School on Sunday 29th October.
Right until the last board had finished of the whole competition, it could have been a 4 way tie on 4 points.
In the end, Oxfordshire came 4th, but played some fantastic chess with some super wins by all the players.
We'll be back stronger and aiming to win next time
!"

Despite the teams being reasonably close in terms of average grades for the teams, the results in the Under 18 section were far more definitive. The words of Duncan Young, the Oxfordshire U18 girls' team manager, sum it up nicely:

"Errr... we won! Comprehensively."

 From everything I have heard, from the team managers and from parents, it was a great day for girls' chess. Thank you to the Oxfordshire girls' teams' managers, Elliot Kendall (Oxon U9 team manager) for acting as my deputy for most of the day and clearing up, Alex Holowczak for running the tournament itself, Headington School for the venue and Kidlington Congress for the loan of the equipment.

Full results can be found here: http://chess-results.com/tnr310112.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821

Andrew Varney

Halloween special23 October 2017

Next Tuesday on 31 October 2017, don't feel scared to come to Ojays as usual in Yarnton.  

Wizard Varney intends to look at a scary opening, play a spooky chess variant mini-tournament and there may just be some other tricks and treats to look forward to...

Megafinal Results 20177 May 2017

29 Apr 2017: Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge - Oxon Megafinal 2017

The 2017 Oxfordshire Megafinal was held at Cokethorpe School, Witney, on Saturday 29 April. The number of entries was down about 10% from the previous year, despite boundary changes (Oxfordshire now includes Botley and Cumnor!) and direct entries being allowed from secondary-school aged children. About 230 children took part and there were 20 adults in the team of volunteer helpers.

The titles were awarded to: 
U18 Supremo - Donald Proko (Cheney); Suprema - Anna Wang (OHS) 
U17 Supremo - N/A; Suprema - Stephi Bourliakas (Bartholomew) 
U16 Supremo - Daniel Varney (D'Overbroecks); Suprema - Aysu Ismayilova (Cowley) 
U15 Supremo - Vijay Keshav (MCS); Suprema - Elizaveta Sheremetyeva (OHS) 
U14 Supremo - Muhammad Ismayilov (Cherwell); Suprema - Imogen Young (Didcot GS) 
U13 Supremo - Ross Tselos (CCCS); Suprema - Eva Wang (OHS) 
U12 Supremo - Hari Selvaraj (SS Mary & John); Suprema - Leonora Ives (SS Helen & Catherine) 
U11 Supremo - Hugo Rayner (William Fletcher); Suprema - Sana Kassey (OHS/Ojays) 
U10 Supremo - David Balbus (MCS); Suprema - Frida Ives (Appleton/Ojays) 
U9 Supremo - Dimitrios Zakarian (Ojays); Suprema - Andrea Antoniadou (Headington) 
U8 Supremo - Royce Zeng (St Josephs); Suprema - Cecilia Kendall (Headington) 
U7 Supremo - Alex Hertog (SS Phil & Jim); Suprema - Rhianne Terrado (St Josephs)

Cross-tables: U7 U8B U8G U9B U9G U10 U11B U11G U12 U13 U14 U15-U18

All of the above and all other players who scored 4 points or more (3.5 points or more for U12 and above) qualify to play in the Southern or Northern Gigafinals in July. See the Delancey UK Chess Challenge site for more details, where you can also find a summary results Excel file from the Oxon Megafinal.

Many thanks to the volunteer helpers including section controllers and those in charge of pairings and results (Jenny Cooke, John Place, Claire Soanes, Tim Dickinson, Alan Kennedy, David Zakarian, Richard Dodd, Marc Ives, Sameer Kassey, Duncan Young, Ara Arutshyan, Ola Murawska and Asif Hameed), those manning information points and sorting out prizes (Charlotte Rayner, Rebecca Sitsapesan, Sue Varney, Tim Onions and Maria Gomez), car park marshals (Gareth Stevens, Ed Read and several of those already listed above) and many other parents and children who helped set up and pack up equipment. Thank you also to Cokethorpe School for provision of an excellent venue and for the catering, Mike Truran for help in securing the venue and presenting the trophies and to those who loaned equipment (Kidlington Congress, MCS, Witney Chess Club, St Josephs Primary School and Oxon Junior Chess). U13 U14 U15-18 U11G U12

Crosstable from Ojays Tournament Published4 April 2017

Here is the crosstable from the ojays tournament in March:

 

PosNameGrade1234567ABCD
1 Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon 120A b23+ w9+ b6+ w14+ b2+ w5= b3= 6 7 947 135
2 Beneat, Frederick 104A b20+ w10+ b12+ w3+ w1- b7+ b5+ 6 7 912 130
                           
3 Rayner, Hugo 119A w15+ b8+ w4+ b2- b18+ w6+ w1= 7 848 121
                           
4 Kardashyan, George 83A b17+ w5+ b3- w18- b16+ w12+ b10+ 5 7 659 94
                           
5 Aubury, Ben 123A w11+ b4- w21+ b8+ w10+ b1= w2- 7 739 106
6 Badalyan, Harutyun 104C w21+ b13+ w1- b7+ w14+ b3- w8= 7 703 100
7 Wiratunga, Jenith AY 98A b16+ w14= b17+ w6- b11+ w2- b18+ 7 598 85
8 Parnes, Shira 74B b25+ w3- b24+ w5- b17+ w18+ b6= 7 568 81
                           
9 Ives, Frida 87C w24+ b1- w18- b25+ w13+ b10- w15+ 4 7 479 68
10 Chetverikov, Ivan 74A w18+ b2- w13+ b11+ b5- w9+ w4- 4 7 559 80
11 Gomez Vu Nguyen, Alexis 53D b5- w16+ b20+ w10- w7- b25+ w14+ 4 7 387 55
                           
12 McAndrew, Max 64D w22= b19+ w2- b13- w15+ b4- w20+ 7 356 51
13 Kassey, Sana 0 b26+ w6- b10- w12+ b9- w21+ b17= 7 221 32
14 McAndrew, Rory 0 w19+ b7= w22+ b1- b6- w16+ b11- 7 216 31
                           
15 Robinson, Sean 24F b3- w17- b23+ w24+ b12- w22+ b9- 3 7 188 27
16 Domingo, Marco 16E w7- b11- w19+ b22+ w4- b14- w23+ 3 7 215 31
17 Domingo, Kristin 0 w4- b15+ w7- b21+ w8- b20= w13= 3 7 150 21
18 Kassey, Amaan 0 b10- w20+ b9+ b4+ w3- b8- w7- 3 7 225 32
                           
19 Frost, Oliver 62D b14- w12- b16- w23- bye+ w24+ b22= 6 46 8
20 Bhaskaran, Josh 35F w2- b18- w11- bye+ b24+ w17= b12- 6 44 7
21 Smith, Marcus 21E b6- w25+ b5- w17- w22= b13- bye+ 6 -28 -5
22 Zhang, Dylan Tong 0 b12= w23+ b14- w16- b21= b15- w19= 7 81 12
                           
23 Bhaskaran, Roche 44F w1- b22- w15- b19+ w25- bye+ b16- 2 6 -6 -1
24 Wiratunga, Lineth MS 2F b9- bye+ w8- b15- w20- b19- w25+ 2 6 -15 -3
                           
25 Lu, Christopher 0 w8- b21- bye w9- b23+ w11- b24- 1 6 -17 -3
                           
26 Douglas, Henry 66* w13d             0 1 -24 -24

U11 Girls Team news4 April 2017

Oxfordshire Under 11 Girls team recently competed in the EPSCA final. This took place on the same weekend, and at the same venue, that Oxfordshire were winning the Under 14 Minor section of the SCCU Junior Jamboree.

 Unfortunately the team was missing a fair number of the stronger players, but this gave a chance for others to compete at the top level on higher boards, and others who would otherwise have been in the reserves tournament to play for the main team.

The team did not come last! The results do not do justice to how close some of the games were, and all of the girls are to be congratulated for their positive team spirit. Over half the team's points came from strong performances from Sana Kassey on board 3 and Asha Seymour on board 12. Full results can be found at the link below.

Next year Oxfordshire will be hosting the EPSCA U11 girls final, and I am hoping that we will be able to put a bigger focus on Oxfordshire girls' chess in the year leading up to that.

Results link: http://www.oxfordfusion.com/epsca/TeamsOverall.cfm?EventID=101

News from SCCU Junior Jamboree U14 Minor4 April 2017

After some teething problems with setting up teams for the Southern Counties Chess Union Junior Jamboree, Oxfordshire fielded a team of six 
in the U14 minor section. The event took place at Orleans School in Twickenham on March 26th and comprised three rounds of standard games. 
The consistent strong performance of the team earned them the first place and each player came home with a trophy. Well done!

Warmest thanks to everyone who entered the competition, including those who could not go due to insufficient numbers of players in their 
sections.

Ola Murawska (team manager)

Oxfordshire Under 9s win Zonal12 March 2017

Oxfordshire win u9 zonal

In spite of the failure to qualify to the EPSCA finals from the South Zonal tournament last year, the Oxfordshire U9 team’s recent results were quite reassuring, allowing us to speak about good chances to qualify. The results of the 2017 zonal held at Kennet School, Thatcham, proved wrong even our most optimistic predictions. In the afternoon of 11 March, while the University of Oxford was slowly but surely outplaying the Cambridge University team in the annual 135th Varsity match, the Oxfordshire U9 juniors were collecting invaluable points in their matches against opponents from 8 other counties. Eventually, after scoring 27½ out of 36 possible, Oxfordshire won the 1st place, coming 1 point ahead of the last year’s winner Sussex. Congratulations to all players both on the main boards and the reserves, as well as to all parents and coaches who contributed, in one way or another, to this success! It was a magnificent team effort, in which all players showed absolute determination and great perseverance!

For all the results in full, please see http://www.oxfordfusion.com/epsca/TeamsOverall.cfm?EventID=95

David Zakarian, 12 March 2017

 

 

Oxon U9 team inter-county friendly results11 February 2017

On Sunday 5 February, David Zakarian left the Kidlington Congress a round early in order to manage an Oxon Under 9 team in an inter- county match in Newbury.

After the match David wrote:

"Oxfordshire Junior U9 team had a wonderful tournament, coming second out of eight teams in the overall standings. Congratulations to all the players! Every single member of the team contributed to this success and I hope they all have learnt something from this invaluable experience. Special thanks to all the parents and guardians who dedicated one more Sunday to their children's chess adventures!"

Full results can be found at: http://www.oxfordfusion.com/epsca/TeamsOverall.cfm?EventID=92

Results from County Trials 7/8 Jan28 January 2017

We had record numbers of players attending the Junior County Trials and Oxfordshire Junior Tournament on 7th/8th January 2017.  

07 Jan 2017: Oxon Under 9 & Under 11 team county trials 2017

Cross tables from the Oxon U9 county team trials held on 7 January 2017 and the U11 county team trials held on 8 January 2017, both at Cumnor PS with a record number of entrants. U9 trials results U11 trials results

07 Jan 2017: Oxon Junior Chess Championships (U13-U18) 2016-17

The Oxon Junior Chess Championships 2016-17 was a 2-day standard play event.
The winners of the titles and trophies for each age group were: 
Under 18        Zoe Varney               5/6
Under 15        Elizaveta Sheremetyeva  4.5/6
Under 13        Bill Read               4.5/6

A full cross-table is attached.
Final cross-table U13-U18 tournament

An early Christmas present for Ben and Hugo!22 December 2016

On 11th Dec Ben and Hugo became joint winners in U12 section of St Albans LJCC qualifier, drawing against each other in round 4..

St Albans

In other news, Anna Sitsapesan also won an LJCC qualifier (Wiltshire on 6 November), so chances are shaping up very nicely for Oxfordshire at the London Junior Chess Championships U12 Major!

Half norms for Ben Aubury and Hugo Rayner27 October 2016

Congratulations to Ben Aubury and Hugo Rayner, both of whom, during October, achieved their first half-norm towards an invitation to play in the EPSCA 2017 England U11 team trials!

One more half-norm from the other qualifying events (as listed in http://www.epsca.org.uk/teams.html) will secure them a place in the trials to be held in April 2017.

Oxfordshire chess team managers for 2016-201727 October 2016

The Oxon Junior Chess Oxfordshire team managers for the 2016-2017 season are:

EPSCA U9   David Zakarian
EPSCA U11  David Lee
EPSCA U11 girls   Marc Ives
SCCU U14/U130 Vacant
ECF U13/U18    Vacant

 

 

 

 

 

Want to play more?10 October 2016

Want to play more and learn more chess?  See our updated resources page for lots of ideas! 

J4NCL News 201622 September 2016

The 4NCL is a major chess tournament in the UK and very well attended. 

Junior 4NCL (4 Nations Chess League) dates have been announced for 2016. 

If you are interested in playing in a team, please contact Andrew Varney, who'll be putting together some Oxfordshire based teams.

For more information please visit the junior 4ncl website.

ECF Junior Academy15 September 2016

The ECF runs a junior chess academy for junior chess players aspiring to play internationally.

Their 2016-2017 prospectus is now out.

See the resources section for more detaiis.

Oxfordshire u13 team at County finals28 June 2016

Our county under 13s team travelled to the county finals in Brighton over the weekend.  Also there were Leicestershire, Kent, and Sussex, and the players all had four matches, being paired with a mixture of players from different counties and boards in every round. The matches were a challenge but we scored points in every round but the first.  Making up the team were:

Max Baldock
Josh Soanes
Imogen Young
Fedor Gorislavtsev
Misha Gorislavstev 
Arthur Baldock 

Well done to all who participated!

u13 county team

Oxon Megafinal 2016 results8 May 2016

Results from the Oxfordshire Megafinal held on Saturday 30 April, including full cross-tables, have now been published on the Oxford Chess Association website and also sent to the UK Chess Challenge central organisers. In addition invitations to join Ojays have been sent to all of those in the Under 11 age groups and below who qualified for the Gigafinal and are not existing Ojays members. 

 

 

Results of Ojays Oxon Megafinal qualifier tournament7 April 2016

The cross tables for the UK Chess Challenge Oxon Megafinal qualifying tournament, which took place on Thursday 31 March 2016, are given below. The results have been sent for ECF Rapid Play grading. Congratulations to Oscar Idle, overall winner with a perfect score, and to all those who qualified for their relevant sections of the Oxfordshire Megafinal to be held on Saturday 30 April 2016.

 

UTU Swiss

Ojays UK CC Megafinal Qualifier 2016

Venue: Cumnor PS

Date: 31/03/2016

Arbiter: Andrew Varney / Duncan Young

Timings: 20 mins to completion

 

PosNameGradeCode1234567ABCD
1 Idle, Oscar J 156C 287522G w10+ b9+ w5+ b2+ w8+ b11+ w7+ 7 7 1190 170
                             
2 Varney, Daniel 142A 284161H b18+ w3+ b12+ w1- b4+ w6+ b5+ 6 7 1091 156
                             
3 Tselos, Alex 112E 302251B w19+ b2- w7+ b5- w14+ b8+ w13+ 5 7 834 119
                             
4 Badalyan, Harutyun 90B 299324H w20+ b8- w22+ b9+ w2- b12= w11+ 7 707 101
5 Read, William (Bill) 116A 291653J b16+ w17+ b1- w3+ b13= w9+ w2- 7 830 119
6 Tselos, Ross 136E 302252D w11+ b7= w8- w18+ b10+ b2- w12+ 7 861 123
7 Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon 87A 295925C b21+ w6= b3- b14+ w12+ w13+ b1- 7 779 111
                             
8 Burgess, Jasmine 118D 292444E b23+ w4+ b6+ w12- b1- w3- b18+ 4 7 817 117
9 Deakin, Thomas 92A 291647C b15+ w1- b18+ w4- b19+ b5- w16+ 4 7 613 88
10 Ives, Frida 70B 295636G b1- w15+ b21+ w13- w6- b22+ w17+ 4 7 466 67
                             
11 Anand, Tejas 49D 297028E b6- w21= b23+ b16+ w22+ w1- b4- 7 343 49
12 Ives, Leonora 117A 291887A w22+ b14+ w2- b8+ b7- w4= b6- 7 727 104
13 Murawski, Pawel 76C 298794G w17- b16+ w20+ b10+ w5= b7- b3- 7 493 70
                             
14 Anand, Shreyas 73A 300151K b25+ w12- b17+ w7- b3- w16- w19+ 3 7 394 56
15 Baptista, Martim 0 293322G w9- b10- w16- b21+ w23+ w18- b25+ 3 7 118 17
16 Kardashyan, George 17D 299330C w5- w13- b15+ w11- b17+ b14+ b9- 3 7 227 32
17 Wiratunga, Jenith AY 0 304503B b13+ b5- w14- b22+ w16- w23+ b10- 3 7 177 25
18 Young, Imogen A 69C 285359A w2- b19+ w9- b6- w20+ b15+ w8- 3 7 456 65
                             
19 Balbus, David 0   b3- w18- b25+ b20+ w9- w21= b14- 7 60 9
20 Hertog, Alexander 0   b4- w23+ b13- w19- b18- w25+ b21= 7 51 7
21 Smith, Alex 0   w7- b11= w10- w15- b25+ b19= w20= 7 20 3
                             
22 Gomez Vu Nguyen, Alexis 19F 303384D b12- w25+ b4- w17- b11- w10- b23+ 2 7 107 15
                             
23 Kardashyan, David 31F 303372H w8- b20- w11- w25+ b15- b17- w22- 1 7 -111 -16
                             
 












 
25 Wiratunga, Lineth MS 0 304502L w14- b22- w19- b23- w21- b20- w15- 0 7 -260 -37

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

 

U9 and U11 county team trials report1 February 2016

The county trials (held on Sunday 17 January) were a huge success, 
with our biggest attendance since we had a record number in 2012. 
There were many more entries in the under 9s section than in recent 
years which bodes well for future teams, with a lot of younger 
players taking part. It was impressive to see some of the younger 
ones in years 1 and 2 holding their own against the older children.

In the under 9s, Dimitrios Zakarian showed his class as one of the 
top young players in the country, winning on 6/6. Frida Ives was his 
closest rival showing the huge improvement she has made over the 
last year with 5/6. David Nebres did extremely well as a relatively 
unknown player (to us) also on 5/6. David Kardashyan came in 4th on 
4.5/6, a very good performance from a year 2.

In the under 11s, it was extremely competitive and with so many 
experienced players the standard was very high. In the end it came 
down to a superb game played between Hari Selvaraj and Movses 
Shirinyan with Hari playing it beautifully and coming through to win 
on 6/6. Movses won all his other games to come 2nd on 5/6. Freddy 
Beneat came 3rd ahead of Leonora Ives on countback, both on 4.5/6. 
In the newly released ECF grading list we now have 5 players over 
100 RP grade, as our county team continues to improve.

David Lee (U11 team manager & trials organiser)

The full results can be found here: http://www.oxfordfusion.com/oca/GetTournamentResults.cfm

Junior County Chess Trials announced - 17 Jan 201613 December 2015

Oxfordshire County Junior Chess Trials on 17th January

The trials for the under 11 and under 9 county teams will be held at William Fletcher Primary School in Yarnton on 17th January. Everyone is welcome to enter and there are prizes for all. Please click here for more details and registration form.

Oxon Junior Chess tournament results10 December 2015

Results, including full cross-tables, from the Oxon Junior tournament on 29 November can now be found at http://www.oxfordfusion.com/oca/GetTournamentResults.cfm. A summary of the results by Oxfordshire schools and an announcement of the schools winning the engraved chess clocks will appear shortly.

Registration open for Oxon Junior Tournament7 November 2015

Please see the event registration form here (also containing a link to the pdf form containing all of the event details):

Event Registration Page

Ojays new term - Autumn 2015.15 September 2015

Ojays new term - Autumn 2015.

The new term has already started at Ojays with meetings on Thursday 10 September at Cumnor Primary School and on Tuesday 15 September at William Fletcher School, Yarnton. The first two sessions were "Queens Rule!" and an interactive analysis and discussion of an inter-Oxon-Junior game from this year's British Chess Championships in Warwick. For further dates and an outline programme up to half term, please see Dates tab.

Please note tha,t as well as the change in venue, the new school year brings a new price structure for membership of £60 per pupil for one venue (either Tuesday at WFPS or Thursday at CPS) or £90 for the year to attend at both venues. The club is run on a not-for-profit basis, but last year's income did not allow us to pay all of our intended donations to the host school, so we have had to up the subs as a result. For the first time we will also be offering reduced membership rates to the children of the volunteers who put a significant amount of time and effort into running the club

Andrew Varney 15 September 2015

Oxfordshire Juniors in British Chess Championships25 July 2015

There are quite a few Oxfordshire Juniors, some of them current or former Ojays members, taking part in the various tournaments at the British Chess Championships in Warwick starting today and continuing over the next few weeks. The list of entrants can be found at http://www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk/2015/entrants/.
Why not track their progress? Some of the stronger players may appear on "live boards" on the BCC website, i.e. you can follow their games in real time over the internet. 


Oxfordshire junior entrants include: 


Saturday 25 July

U8 Dimitrios Levon Zakarian 

Sunday 26 July

U9  Daniel Shirinyan 

 

Monday 27 July to Saturday 1 August

 
U11 Movses Shirinyan
Daniel Shirinyan


U15 Elizaveta Sheremetyeva
Oscar Idle
Jake Holton


Monday 27 July to Friday 7 August

Championship Pavel Asenov

 


Sunday 2 August to Friday 7 August

U10 Hugo Rayner


U12 Mercedes Hobkirk-Capps
Venetia Hobkirk-Capps
Gabriel Weaver 

U14 Daniel Varney 
Jake Holton


U16 Zoe Varney

New ECF grades published25 July 2015

The July 2015 ECF grading list has been published. You can find most Ojays members and many other familiar names listed here by typing "Oxfordshire Juniors" and searching on "Club".

County u13 Finals, Grantham 21 June 201523 June 2015

Oxfordshire took a team ot 6 to the under 13 county finals at Gratham on June 21st. 

After four games, we took 11 points out of a total of 24 points available.  A very notable performance from Tom Shepherd who won all of his games!

Thanks to the team - Oscar Idle, Tom Shepherd, Luke Eadie, Seb Watkins, Josh Soanes and William Gillow - and thanks to parents for all turning up in time for the first game and being there throughout!

County Chess Final - Oxfordshire Team

Final Results:

   

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Total

Position

C

Middlesex 1

6.0

3.0

5.5

5.0

19.5

1

A

Sussex 1

2.5

4.0

4.5

6.0

17.0

2

F

Kent 1

2.0

5.5

4.0

4.0

15.5

3

B

Sussex 2

4.5

2.5

3.5

3.5

14.0

4

I

Oxfordshire

3.0

4.0

2.0

2.0

11.0

5

G

Kent 2

1.5

3.0

3.0

1.5

9.0

6=

H

Nottinghamshire

3.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

9.0

6=

E

Hertfordshire

1.5

2.5

1.5

1.5

7.0

8

D

Middlesex 2

3.0

0.5

1.0

1.5

6.0

9

 

Marcus Idle

Girls vs Boys match result23 May 2015

The results of the Girls vs Boys match games are as below. The older Boys team beat the Girls but the Girls came out ahead of the younger Boys team. All games will be sent for ECF RapidPlay grading. Prizes will be awarded for the best games from those who recorded them, as long as they are submitted for consideration by Monday 25 May.

 

Venue:          Cumnor PS

Date:             21/05/2015

Arbiter:          Andrew Varney

Timings:       30 mins to completion

 

 

Board

 

White

Grade

 

Result

 

Black

Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Idle, Oscar J

143E

 

1 - 0

 

Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta

128A

 

2

 

Beneat, Frederick

90A

 

1 - 0

 

Baldock, Max

94A

 

3

 

Hauer, Marianne

117D

 

1 - 0

 

Rayner, Hugo

67A

 

4

 

Ives, Leonora

104B

 

½ - ½

 

Shirinyan, Movses

94A

 

5

 

Deakin, Thomas

69B

 

½ - ½

 

Shirinyan, Daniel

89A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

Anand, Shreyas

33F

 

0 - 1

 

Burgess, Jasmine

88E

 

7

 

Gillow, Matthew

64D

 

1 - 0

 

Parnes, Shira

81B

 

8

 

Byrom, Harris

0

 

0 - 1

 

Murawski, Pawel

58D

 

9

 

Sitsapesan, Anna

57F

 

0 - 1

 

Bewes, Edward

0

 

10

 

Parnes, Roni

32B

 

0 - 1

 

Sanders, Theo

31D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

Anand, Tejas

8E

 

1 - 0

 

Baldock, Theo

0F

 

12

 

Clare, James

0

 

0 - 1

 

Ives, Frida

33A

 

13

 

Ben, Poole

0

 

1 - 0

 

Foster, Susannah

0

 

14

 

Kardashyan, George

0F

 

½ - ½

 

Allum, Hugo

0

 

15

 

Clare, Lucy-Rose

0

 

1 - 0

 

Aubury, Ben

0

 

 

Team Results

 

Girls

Points

Under 9 Boys

Points

Over 9 Boys

Points

 1  

 Elizaveta Sheremetyeva

0

Freddie Beneat

1

Oscar Idle

1

 2  

 Marianne Hauer

1

Daniel Shirinyan

½

Max Baldock

0

  3  

 Leonora Ives

½

Hugo Rayner

0

Movses Shirinyan

½

 4  

 Jasmine Burgess

1

Shreyas Anand

0

Thomas Deakin

½

 5  

 Shira Parnes

0

Harris Byrom

0

Matthew Gillow

1

6  

 Anna Sitsapesan

0

Edward Bewes

1

Pawel Murawski

1

7  

 Roni Parnes

0

Theo Baldock

0

Theo Sanders

1

8  

 Frida Ives

1

George Kardashyan

½

Tejas Anand

1

9  

 Susannah Foster

0

James Clare

0

Ben Poole

1

10  

 Lucy-Rose Clare

1

Ben Aubury

0

Hugo Allum

½

 

 

4 ½ 

 

3

 

7 ½

 

Girl, 11, is youngest US chess master13 May 2015

An 11 year old girl called Carissa Yip has become the youngest ever US chess master.

Full story here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-32618139

Winners at Maidenhead JCC13 April 2015

A number of Ojays members took part in the 41st Maidenhead junior chess congress on 8-9 April 2015.

Congratulations especially to Hugo Rayner and to Matthew Gillow. Hugo was unbeaten joint winner in the Under 9 section with a score of 6/7 (and if there had been a tie-break, he would have won on both sum of progressive scores and head-to-head result). Matthew took third place in the Under 10 competition.

The Maidenhead tournament has a prestigious history, and includes quite a few winners who went on to become some of the top titled players in the country (such as Luke McShane, David Howell and Jouvanka Houska). Most interesting from an Ojays perspective is the name of the U18 all-play-all section winner in 1986 - a certain David Lee from Abingdon!

 

HR U9 winner

MG U10 3rd place

Ojays UK Chess Challenge Megafinal Qualifier7 April 2015

Venue:          Cumnor PS

Date:             02/04/2015

Arbiter:          Andrew Varney

Timings:       20 mins to completion

 

 

Pos

Name

 

Grade

Code

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

A

B

C

D

T

 

1

Varney, Daniel

U14B

148C

284161H

w14+

b5+

w12+

b4+

w2-

b11+

w15+

19

7

1058

151

25.0

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Fox, Anthony

U12B

125A

289157J

w6+

b7=

w5+

b12+

b1+

w4+

w3-

18

7

931

133

24.0

Q

3

Burgess, Jasmine

U14G

88E

292444E

w16+

b9+

w4-

b7=

w12+

w6+

b2+

18

7

836

119

21.0

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Idle, Oscar J

U13B

143E

287522G

b15+

w8+

b3+

w1-

w11+

b2-

w12+

17

7

938

134

22.0

Q

5

Keshav, Vijay

U13B

88C

290089A

b18+

w1-

b2-

w16+

b15+

b10+

w11+

17

7

664

95

17.0

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Badalyan, Harutyun

U9B

47F

299324H

b2-

w18+

b8+

w10+

w7=

b3-

w13+

16

7

523

75

17.5

Q

7

Niu, Andrew

U11B

80B

293674E

b19+

w2=

b10+

w3=

b6=

w8+

 

15

6

557

93

20.5

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Daniels-Dwyer, William

U11B

72D

295932L

w17+

b4-

w6-

b9+

w13+

b7-

w18+

15

7

498

71

15.0

Q

9

Wedmore, Max

U12B

113D

295790F

b10=

w3-

b18+

w8-

w14+

b15=

b17+

15

7

576

82

13.5

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Baldock, Arthur

U10B

33D

295906K

w9=

b14+

w7-

b6-

b16+

w5-

bye+

14

6

283

47

13.5

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Rayner, Hugo

U9B

67A

294495K

bye+

w12-

b16+

w15+

b4-

w1-

b5-

13

6

373

62

16.0

 

12

Baldock, Max

U12B

94A

294408L

w13+

b11+

b1-

w2-

b3-

w14+

b4-

13

7

606

87

15.0

 

13

Anand, Shreyas

U9B

33F

300151K

b12-

w19+

b15-

w18+

b8-

w17+

b6-

13

7

223

32

12.0

 

14

Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon

U7B

52D

295925C

b1-

w10-

b19+

w17+

b9-

b12-

w16+

13

7

298

43

10.0

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Young, Imogen A

U12G

50C

285359A

w4-

b17+

w13+

b11-

w5-

w9=

b1-

12

7

368

53

12.0

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Adziman, Azka

U10B

15F

299328E

b3-

bye+

w11-

b5-

w10-

b18+

b14-

11

6

81

14

8.0

 

17

Kardashyan, George

U9B

0F

299330C

b8-

w15-

bye+

b14-

w19+

b13-

w9-

11

6

-7

-1

8.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Sanders, Theo

U10B

31D

298288C

w5-

b6-

w9-

b13-

bye+

w16-

b8-

9

6

8

1

3.0

 

19

Smith, Marcus

U8B

0

 

w7-

b13-

w14-

bye+

b17-

 

 

7

4

-87

-22

4.0

Q

 

Index:

A = Player's score (win=3, draw=2, loss=1)

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores (conventional 1, ½, 0)

Q = Qualified for Delancey UK Chess Challenge Oxon Megafinal

Under 11 team win medals!28 March 2015

On Saturday 21 March, Oxfordshire took part in the EPSCA Under 11 Southern Zonal qualifier and won medals for the first time since the 2009/10 season.

Here is what Marc Ives, the team captain had to say about it: 
"The Oxfordshire U11 are extremely pleased with their performance in the Southern Zone Qualifier for the EPSCA U11 Championship in Nottingham. There were notable wins for William Daniels-Dwyer and Benjamin Poole against Sussex players, whilst Andrew Niu and Movses Shirinyan got points against Wey Valley. At the top end of the scale, just so that we know what we are up against, the Number 1 board for Wey Valley has a Rapidplay Grade of 198, and the top ranked from Sussex 153. Our boards 1,2 and 3, whose grades were 102, 102 and 104 took a lot of the pressure off those below them. The standard of chess across all our boards was very high, and it is clear that there was a great desire to win and a strong team spirit. There were also excellent results from the reserves, with Edward Wallace scoring 3 out of 3 and coming joint first in a very keenly contested competition.

It was quite a trek down to the outskirts of Brighton, but the reward of coming 3rd for the first time in years and picking up the medals for that result were well worth it. It looks as though the 39 points scored is a record for the U11's, so a pretty high bar has been set for Nottingham on 9th May."

Full results can be found at the link below.

Link: http://oxfordfusion.com/epsca/TeamsOverall.cfm?EventID=64

Results from SCCU Jamboree, 8th March9 March 2015

Oxfordshire fielded 3 teams at the SCCU Jamboree on 8th March, including a strong under 14 team and two relatively inexperienced under 130 grade (under 18) teams who fought hard and enjoyed the challenge!

Thanks to all who participated, especially those who battled through multiple traffic problems to get there slightly late for the first game but still in fighting form, and a special thanks to the big chess families who supplied so many of the team; the Macey-Dares and the Ives's!

Arvin Hu (1,1,1 (default)), Kirill Lasis (.05, 1, 1) and Luke Eadie (0.5, 0.5, 1) were unbeaten, well done! And on two points out of three Daniel Varney and Elizaveta Sheremetyeva deserve special mention.

I will be in touch with all of you about a possible ECF county final on June 21st!

Here are the results from SCCU:

U18 OPEN

     

Surrey

11

1st

 

Berkshire

9

2nd

 

Sussex

7

3rd

 
       

U18 MINOR

     

Surrey A

14

1st

 

Sussex

12

2nd

 

Middlesex

11

3rd

 

Surrey B

8

   

Oxfordshire A

6.5

   

Essex

6

   

Oxfordshire B

5.5

   
       

U14 OPEN

     

Sussex A

13

1st

 

Surrey

12

2nd

 

Middlesex

10.5

3rd

 

Oxfordshire

9

   

Essex

8.5

   

Berkshire

5.5

   

Sussex B

4.5

   
       

U14 MINOR

     

Essex

11

1st

 

Surrey

11

2nd on tie break

Sussex

5

3rd

The contingent that made it to the team photo shoot (complete with team manager) are pictured below!

Oxon Junior chess squad with Marcus Idle

-Marcus

 

Ojays success at London Junior Chess Championships20 December 2014

The London Junior Chess Championships is one of the toughest  junior tournaments in this country. There are different age group sections, and it is held over the weekend near the middle of December (Under 10s and Under 14s) and just after Christmas (Under 8s, Under 12s, Under 16s and Under 18s). This year we have had a reasonable number of players from Ojays qualify for the tournament. I was impressed with the standard of play and results from those who took part in the first weekend.

In the Under 10 Minor section, Matthew Gillow, Hugo Rayner and Movses Shirinyan all managed to get over half points with 4/7. In the harder Under 10 Major section, Freddie Beneat scored 2.5 and Daniel Shirinyan 3/7, but Leonora Ives trumped them all with an outstanding grading performance of 120 and a score of 5/7 to win the top girl trophy. Meanwhile in the Under 14 Major, Liza Sheremetyeva also won top girl with a score of 4/6. 

Congratulations to all the players, who learnt a lot as well as performing well. I look forward to seeing some more of you at the Under 12 sections after Christmas.

Andrew Varney

LJCC LJCC

Results from the Oxon Junior Tournament (2 Nov 2014)9 November 2014

Results

Oxon LJCC Qualifier 2014
Under 8

Venue: William Fletcher Primary School

Date: 02/11/2014

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

PosNameGradeCode123456AB
1 Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon 0   w6+ b2+ b3+ b4+ w5+ w3+ 6 6
                       
2 Rusailh, Tomas 0   b3- w1- b5+ w6+ w4+ b6+ 4 6
3 Sher, Jonathan 24   w2+ b4+ w1- b5+ w6+ b1- 4 6
                       
4 Ives, Frida 21   b5+ w3- b6+ w1- b2- w5+ 3 6
                       
5 Raja, Laasya 0   w4- b6+ w2- w3- b1- b4- 1 6
                       
6 Baldock, Theo 0   b1- w5- w4- b2- b3- w2- 0 6

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

 

Oxon LJCC Qualifier 2014
Under 10

Venue: William Fletcher Primary School

Date: 02/11/2014

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

PosNameGradeCode123456ABT
1 Ives, Leo 86   w29+ b11+ w25+ b14+ b2+ w3- 5 6 20.0
2 Dias, Savin 96   w26+ b21+ w9+ b3+ w1- b7+ 5 6 19.0
3 Headlong, Georgia 81   b23+ w13+ b5+ w2- w14+ b1+ 5 6 18.0
4 Khan, Samir 0   b5- w18+ b13+ w15+ b10+ w12+ 5 6 15.0
                         
5 Shirinyan, Daniel 74   w4+ b19= w3- b29+ w9+ bye+ 5 14.5
                         
6 Kamotskiy, Sasha 68   b31+ w22+ w14- b25+ w7- b17+ 4 6 15.0
7 Shirinyan, Movses 87   b8- w30+ b26+ w11+ b6+ w2- 4 6 14.0
8 Selvaraj, Hari 0   w7+ b9- w16- b28+ w25+ b20+ 4 6 12.0
                         
9 Vanguelova, Ralitza 76   b30+ w8+ b2- w12= b5- w23+ 6 13.5
10 Beneat, Freddie 89   w25- b17+ w19+ b16+ w4- b11= 6 12.5
11 Parnes, Shira 33   b28+ w1- b22+ b7- w16+ w10= 6 12.5
12 Uday, Sashank 0   w14- b32+ w21+ b9= w19+ b4- 6 12.5
13 Hsu, Avril Chloe 34   w27+ b3- w4- b22= w29+ b21+ 6 10.5
                         
14 Gelain-Sohn, Elias 91   b12+ w15+ b6+ w1- b3-   3 5 15.0
15 Jagannathan, Siya 43   w32+ b14- w27+ b4- w17- b19+ 3 6 11.0
16 Siddharth, Lakshan 34   b22- w31+ b8+ w10- b11- w26+ 3 6 10.0
17 Murawski, Pawel 0   b20- w10- b24+ w18+ b15+ w6- 3 6 9.0
18 Rayner, Hugo 59   w19- b4- w31+ b17- w27+ b25+ 3 6 7.0
                         
19 Gillow, Matthew 0   b18+ w5= b10- w20+ b12- w15- 6 11.5
20 Batley, Amin 80   w17+ b25- w29= b19- w22+ w8- 6 10.0
21 Mandelbaum, Shai 49   b24+ w2- b12- w23= b26+ w13- 6 9.5
22 Badalyan, Harutyun 0   w16+ b6- w11- w13= b20- b29+ 6 8.5
23 Ramesh, Abhishekdev 0   w3- b27- w32+ b21= w31+ b9- 6 7.5
24 Dickinson, Nell 0   w21- b26- w17- b32+ w28= b30+ 6 5.0
                         
25 Sitsapesan, Anna 0   b10+ w20+ b1- w6- b8- w18- 2 6 11.0
26 Baldock, Arthur 23   b2- w24+ w7- b27+ w21- b16- 2 6 8.0
27 Asif, Hakeem 0   b13- w23+ b15- w26- b18- w32+ 2 6 6.0
28 Adziman, Azka 0   w11- b29- b30= w8- b24= b31+ 2 6 4.0
                         
29 Sanders, Theodore 0   b1- w28+ b20= w5- b13- w22- 6 7.0
30 Lee, Amelia 0   w9- b7- w28= b31- w32+ w24- 6 4.0
                         
31 Kardashyan, George 0   w6- b16- b18- w30+ b23- w28- 1 6 3.0
                         
32 Conway, Joseph 0   b15- w12- b23- w24- b30- b27- 0 6 0.0
33 Fault, Dee 0                    
34 Mahesh, Saatvika 59                    

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

Oxon LJCC Qualifier 2014
Under 12

Venue: William Fletcher Primary School

Date: 02/11/2014

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

PosNameGradeCode123456ABT
1 Headlong, Benjamin 117   w9+ b19+ w7+ b3+ w2= b5+ 6 20.0
                         
2 Fox, Anthony 116   b22+ w13+ b6+ w12= b1= w4+ 5 6 18.5
3 Huang, Ruilin 0   w11+ b8+ b12+ w1- b6+ w13+ 5 6 18.0
                         
4 Baldock, Maximillian 77   b24+ w7- b18+ w13+ b12+ b2- 4 6 15.0
5 Read, Bill 97   b15+ w6- b9+ w20+ b7+ w1- 4 6 15.0
                         
6 Ramaraju, Siddarth 78   w18+ b5+ w2- b8+ w3- b7= 6 14.5
7 Taylor, Ethan 96   w17+ b4+ b1- b16+ w5- w6= 6 14.5
8 POPAT, Anaya 89   b21+ w3- b22+ w6- b20+ w12= 6 12.5
9 Bramah, Emily 76   b1- w23+ w5- b14+ w10= b16+ 6 10.0
10 Mahesh, Saatvika 0   b13- b20- w15+ w22+ b9= bye+ 5 9.0
11 Batley, Ali 80   b3- w21- b23+ w18= b22+ w17+ 6 8.5
                         
12 Eadie, Luke 109   w20+ b16+ w3- b2= w4- b8= 3 6 13.0
13 Hobkirk-Capps, Venetia 82   w10+ b2- w17+ b4- w19+ b3- 3 6 12.0
14 Young, Imogen 43   b19- w22- b24+ w9- b18+ w20+ 3 6 7.0
15 Deakin, Thomas 50   w5- b18- b10- w24+ b21+ w22+ 3 6 6.0
                         
16 Mandelbaum, Natan 82   b23+ w12- b21+ w7- b17= w9- 6 11.0
17 Weaver, Gabriel 48   b7- w24+ b13- w23+ w16= b11- 6 9.0
18 Dorling, Jolyon 0   b6- w15+ w4- b11= w14- b23+ 6 7.5
                         
19 Gelain-Sohn, Emmanuelle 89   w14+ w1- b20- w21+ b13-   2 5 9.0
20 Hobkirk-Capps, Mercedes 66   b12- w10+ w19+ b5- w8- b14- 2 6 9.0
                         
21 Lee, Marielle 48   w8- b11+ w16- b19- w15- b24- 1 6 5.0
22 Soanes, Joshua 71   w2- b14+ w8- b10- w11- b15- 1 6 5.0
23 Parnes, Roni 18   w16- b9- w11- b17- w24+ w18- 1 6 2.0
24 Dickinson, Jonathan 0   w4- b17- w14- b15- b23- w21+ 1 6 1.0
                         
25 Batley, Amin 80                    

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

Thank you to all who participated.

New junior chess club in Bicester 3 September 2014

A new junior chess club will be starting in Bicester on 10 September 2014.

All junior chess players aged 8 and over are welcome.

Further details can be found in the club entry on the Oxon chess website.

Contact Paul Howells via the email address bicesterjuniorchess@gmail.com if you are interested.

 

New website live; autumn dates announced26 August 2014

We are launching the new OJCS website today, which provides more information at your fingertips (including the "next chess date" headline on the home page) and better organised listings of external events and club news.

Behind the scenes, it also makes easier for the squad helpers and coaches to add news and other information. Look out for a more up-to-date list of other chess events and news!

If you have any news relating to Oxfordshire Junior Chess, please send it to us and we will do our best to include it.  

Marcus

2013-2014 Team reports26 April 2014

Sat 11/Sun 12 Jan 2014 Oxfordshire EPSCA under 9 and under 11 team trials report and results

Sat 18 Jan 2014 Under 11 girls friendly report and results

Saturday 8th March 2014 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 11.00am - 5.00pm Basingstoke

Saturday 15th March 2014 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 11.00am - 5.00pm Wargrave (Berks)

Saturday 22nd March 2014 Under 11 girls EPSCA 11.00am - 5.00pm Didcot Girls School

Saturday 26th April 2014 Under 9 EPSCA Final 11.00am - 5.00pm Nottingham